The Walks

Marking the route

image85

As you walk along the trails you will start to see ceramic poppies on walls and blue plaques in windows.  These mark the family homes of the fallen soldiers.


Thank you to all residents who have displayed the poppies and plaques

Benches

Stainland memorial Park

Along the routes we have installed a number of seats and picnic benches for everyone to enjoy and have a breather if they need to!  


These red and black benches are made of recycled agricultural plastic, a nod to our rural farming community and the WI's aim to reduce plastic waste.


Memorials

image86

Two memorials to those who served and lost their lives have been rescued from  redundant chapels in the  area by Mr Stansfield of Elland.  To ensure that the wider community can once again see the names of our brave soldiers, he has kindly donated them.


A Ward Forum Grant has enabled a triptych to be set in cobbles near the war memorial in Stainland Park along with an ornate bench.  The memorial from Stainland Wesleyan Chapel has been installed on the wall of Bowling Green School, the school that many will have attended

The walking Trails

Route 1 - Sowood circular via Outlane, approximately 2.5hrs

image87

This walk takes in the family homes of John Henry Bintcliffe; Frank, Selwyn and Willie Booth; Clarence Braithwaite; Vincent Bray; George Fairbank; Rowland Norcliffe Haigh; Norman Hirst (Rifleman); Verney Holroyd; Haigh Iredale; Joe Mellor; Thomas Henry and William Edwin Nichol; Wilfred Palfreeman; Albert and Clarence Riley; Cyril Ainley Roberts; Arthur Smithies and John William Stott 

Route 2 - Memorial Park to Beestonely Lane circular, approximately 1.5hrs

image88

This walk takes in the family homes of Albert and Granville Beaumont; John Leonard and Willie Dyson Atkinson Bottomley; William Carney; Frank Carter; Arthur Raymond Culpan; Fred Greenwood; Frank Heywood; Herbert Helliwell; Edward and Harry Holroyd; Alfred Wilson Howe; Arnold Jackson; Arthur Raymond Lister; Arnold Nutton; Francis Parker; John Gladstone Pickles; Arthur Rawnsley; Arthur Shaw, Harry Walker; John Willliam Watson and Arnold Whiteley.

Route 3 - Broad Carr Lane via West Vale and Station Road, approximately 1.5hrs

image89

This walk takes in the family homes of William Akroyd; John Atkinson; George Chadwick; Walter Clarke; Harry Whiteley Davidson; Walter Drake; Fred Fairbank; Edward and John George; James Ross Gilmour: Irvine Gledhill; Thomas Hyde; George Lee; Sam Morton; Percy Ramsden Nichol; John James Paley; Albert Edward Shaw; David Dunwell Shepherd; Harry Hollingworth Simpson; Ernest Smith; Frank Reynold and George Stott; Frank  and Harry Taylor (Corporal); George Thorpe; Sam Turner and Robert Wright.

Route 4 - Stainland circular, approximately 1.5hrs

image90


This walk takes in the family homes of George Norman Barker; Joseph Binns; George Herbert Brook; Walter Collins; Emanuel Davidson; Philip Oswald Forrest; Benjamin Gee; Leonard Gledhill; John James Henson; James Willie Hey; John Reginald Holroyd; Joe Willie Iredale; John Cryril Mortimer; Alexander Morton Shaw and Percy Allen Shaw; James Henry Sutcliffe; Horace Milton Wheater; Lewis Brook Whiteley and Lawrence Wolfenden.


Unfortunately we were unable  to locate the family homes of John Hirst Ainley; Sam Haigh; Smith Hindle; Norman Hirst (Private); Arnold Walker, Edward and Fred Sykes; Harold (Harry) Taylor (Corporal).

Acknowledgements

Calderdale Council

Thank you to Calderdale Council for their tremendous support and enthusiasm for this project.

Halifax Great War Society

Thanks for their guidance and advice about research materials  available to use.

Mr Stansfield

For donating the two memorials to the communities of Sowood, Stainland and Holywell Green